BR1095 - Fort Mcallister, GA
17R E 481468 N 3528448
BR1095 is located on the S bank of the Ogeechee River, on Savage Island near the earth breast works of the old Ft. McAllister. (State park - Fee area)

BR1095 is located on the south bank of the Ogeechee River, on Savage Island near the earth breast works of the old Ft. McAllister. Ft. McAllister was built by the Confederates to block the southern river approach to Savannah, GA, during the Civil War. Today the fort has been restored and is now a State Park. The station is on the self guided tour between tour stops 14 and 15. Remember - do not climb on the earth works, follow the tour. You can start at station 15 if all you want to do is find BR1095. Refinance marks 1 and 2 are on the fort proper, ref 1 is on top of the earth works and visible from the tour, but is not accessible without climbing on the earth works. (That is a NO - NO). Ref 2 is at tour stop 6.

BR1095 - Fort McAllister - soil has eroded away from the station. The station appears to have shifted from its original location.

Designation: FORT MCALLISTER
Marker Type: unspecified disk type (see text)
Setting:set into the top of a round concrete monument
Stability: May hold, but of type commonly subject to surface motion.

Documented History (by the NGS)
01/01/1932 by CGS (MONUMENTED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1932 (CMD) ON THE S BANK OF THE OGEECHEE RIVER, ON SAVAGE ISLAND NEAR THE EARTH BREAST WORKS OF THE OLD FT. MC ALLISTER. STATION IS IN SANDY SOIL, ON THE TREE LINE AT THE POINT WHERE THE TREE LINE CHANGES FROM E-W TO ENE-WSW DIRECTION, AND IS ON EDGE OF MARSH, 24 M. S OF HWL, AND 10.5 M. N OF THE BASE OF THE W END OF THE N OUTSIDE BREAST WORK WHICH IS ABOUT 5 M. HIGH AND IS AT THE W END OF A 1 M. HIGH LEVEE. THE MARK (14 IN TILE, 1 FT ABOVE SURFACE) IS 5.2 M. W OF A 2 FT PINE, AND 11.2 M. W OF 3 FT LIVE OAK BOTH HAVING BLAZES. R.M. 1 (8 IN ABOVE) IS AT THE W END OF THE N SIDE OF THE FORT, IN CENTER NEAR THE N END OF AN INNER EMBANKMENT WHICH IS ABOUT 9 M. HIGH AND 7 M. WIDE AT THE TOP. MARK IS 50 M. S OF HWL AND 3.9 M. E OF 3 FT LIVE OAK WITH BLAZE. R.M. 2 (8 IN ABOVE) IS IN CENTER AND 20 M. SW OF THE NE-SW OUTSIDE EMBANKMENT WHICH IS ABOUT 4 M. WIDE AND 5 M. HIGH, AND IS 5.9 M. NE OF A 4 FT DOUBLE LIVE OAK WITH BLAZE. HEIGHT OF LIGHT ABOVE STATION MARK 7 METERS.

01/01/1984 by GADT (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 1984 (WRN) THE STATION AND REFERENCE MARK 1 WERE RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. REFERENCE MARK 2 WAS RECOVERED BUT IT WAS SLIGHTLY LOOSE IN THE GROUND AND PROTRUDING 0.45 CM ABOVE GROUND. A COMPARISON OF OBSERVED AZIMUTHS AND DISTANCES TO THE REFERENCE MARKS SHOW THAT WE OBSERVED 4.5 MINUTES LESS AZIMUTH AND 0.78 METERS (SLOPE) GREATER DISTANCE TO RM 1 AND 1.5 MINUTES GREATER AZIMUTH AND 0.35 METER (SLOPE) GREATER DISTANCE THAN THAT OBSERVED IN 1932. THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE MARKS WAS FOUND TO BE 6 MINUTES GREATER. THE CLAY TILE ENCLOSING THE STATION WAS CHIPPED ON THE WEST SIDE BUT IT IS UNLIKELY THAT THE STATION HAS BEEN MOVED. AN INQUIRY CONCERNING THESE DISCREPANCIES WAS MADE TO THE RANGERS AT THE PARK. THEY SAID THAT WHEN THE STATE TOOK CONTROL OF THE PARK IN THE 1960S FROM PRIVATE CONTROL THE FORT WAS IN POOR CONDITION AND THE EMBANKMENTS WERE ERODED AND WASHED DOWN ABOUT TWO FEET BUT THEY DID NOT KNOW IF THE MARKS HAD BEEN MOVED. A COMPLETE NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS. THE STATION IS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 12.5 KM (7.75 MI) SOUTHEAST OF KELLER AT THE RICHMOND HILL STATE PARK IN FORT MC ALLISTER NATIONAL HISTORIC SITE. OWNERSHIP--STATE OF GEORGIA. TO REACH THE STATION FROM THE JUNCTION OF STATE ROUTE 144 AND STATE ROUTE 144 SPUR LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 8 KM (5.0 MI) SOUTHEAST OF RICHMOND HILL, GO SOUTHEAST ALONG STATE ROUTE 144 SPUR FOR 6.3 KM (3.9 MI) TO THE PARK ENTRANCE. CONTINUE EASTERLY ALONG THE ROAD FOR 0.6 KM (0.35 MI) TO A PARKING LOT AND A STONE BUILDING ON THE RIGHT. FROM THIS POINT PACK ACROSS A FENCE FOLLOWING A PATH FOR 0.08 KM (0.05 MI) EAST THEN NORTHEAST ACROSS A DEPRESSION IN AN EMBANKMENT AND EAST ALONG THE BASE OF THE EMBANKMENT TO THE STATION ON THE LEFT SIDE OF A SERVICE ROAD AT THE EDGE OF THE MARSH. THE STATION IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---FT. MCALLISTER 1932---, SET INTO THE TOP OF A ROUND CONCRETE MONUMENT 30.5 CM IN DIAMETER PROJECTING 10 CM ABOVE THE GROUND. IT IS LOCATED 3.66 METERS (12.0 FT) EAST FROM A 14-INCH PALMETTO TREE, 8.5 METERS (28. FT) NORTH FROM THE BASE OF EARTHWORK EMBANKMENT, 23.62 METERS (77.5 FT) NORTH-NORTHEAST FROM AN 18-INCH MAGNOLIA TREE, AND 16.3 METERS (53.5 FT) NORTHEAST FROM A METAL SIGN ON TOP OF THE EARTHWORKS COMMEMORATING THE DESTRUCTION OF THE CSS NASHVILLE. THE UNDERGROUND MARK IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---FT. MCALLISTER 1932---, SET INTO AN IRREGULAR MASS OF CONCRETE 0.9 METERS BELOW THE SURFACE. REFERENCE MARK NUMBER 1 IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---FT. MCALLISTER NO 1 1932---, SET INTO THE TOP OF A SQUARE CONCRETE MONUMENT 30.5 CM ON SIDE PROJECTING 15 CM ABOVE GROUND LOCATED ON TOP OF THE EARTHWORK MOUND. IT IS LOCATED 10.67 METERS (35.0 FT) NORTH FROM A 24-INCH FORKED LIVE OAK TREE, 14.32 METERS (47.0 FT) SOUTHEAST FROM THE CSS NASHVILLE SIGN, AND 3.96 METERS (13.0 FT) EAST FROM ANOTHER 24-INCH LIVE OAK TREE. MARK IS ABOVE STATION 6 METERS. REFERENCE MARK NUMBER 2 IS A STANDARD CGS DISK STAMPED---FT. MCALLISTER NO 2 1932---, SET INTO THE TOP OF A SQUARE COMCRETE MONUMENT 30.5 CM ON SIDE PROJECTING 25 CM ABOVE GROUND SURFACE LOCATED ON TOP OF THE EARTHWORK MOUND. IT IS LOCATED 2.35 METERS (7.7 FT) EAST FROM A CHEVES RICE MILL SIGN, 4.8 METERS (15.7 FT) SOUTHEAST FROM A 15-INCH LIVE OAK TREE, AND 16.7 METERS (54.8 FT) SOUTHWEST FROM THE CCS NASHVILLE SIGN. MARK IS ABOVE STATION 15 METERS. DESCRIBED BY T.B. KNIGHT.)

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Benchmark Agency: U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey