George Washington, (sculpture)
14R E 621226 N 3351027
This statue of the famous first President of the USA was done by the famous Texas sculptor Pompeo Coppini. It is located on the South Mall of the University of Texas, Austin.

Pompeo Coppini is a master sculptor who immigrated to America as a young man and who became a master sculptor who created many of the high quality statuary found on the campus of the University of Texas, Austin. Several of Coppini's sculptures are surrounding this grand sculpture of President George Washington, including the Littlefield Fountain that acts as an counterbalance to the tall tower of the Main Building behing Washington's sculpture.
This statue of Washington shows him standing in period attire of knee-high boots, close fitting pants, a waist coat, and a military coat. He holds his tricorn hat in his right hand that is down by his side. Over his back is drapped a full length cloak which hangs to the ground. His left hand grips the hand grip of his sword. The details of his features and of his clothing are finely done and give a life-like appearance to his visage. The 8 foot sculpture is fastened to a 4 foot grey granite base which has inscriptions on front and back sides. The base is set upon a concrete and gravel platform to raise this sculpture above the ground level by another 4 feet. All this is at the end of a grassy plaza of the South Mall that is at the foot of the Main Building steps at the end with this statue and ends at the beginning of the Littlefield Fountain.

(On the front of the granite base)
GEORGE WASHINGTON
When made
Commander in Chief
of the American Army
of the Revolution
on July 3, 1775

(On the rear of the granite base)
Erected by
The Texas Society
Daughters of the
American Revolution
February 1955

(On the left side of the bronze base of the sculpture)
Pompeo Coppini Sc./Feb. 22D 1955

(On the back of the bronze base of the sculpture)
Roman Bronze Works. Inc. N.Y.

There is a bronze plaque not directly part of the sculpture, but is a 200 year commemoration of Washington's date of birth. It is found behind the statue's base, imbedded in the gravel surface of the large platform on which the statue is mounted. This small plaque reads:

1732 1932
The National Society
Daughters of the American Revolution
in the State of Texas
February 22nd, 1932
has marked this site on which
will be erected a monument of
affection and gratitude to
George Washington
who, as the father of our country, has
given the world an immortal example
of true glory.
TITLE: George Washington, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Pompeo Coppini, sculptor; Roman Bronze Works, founder

DATE: Installed Feb. 1955

MEDIUM: Scultpure: bronze; Base: grey granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 77006153

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
University of Texas, Austin campus at the head of the South Mall. It is in front of the towering Main Building and behind the Littlefield Fountain. It is seen from 21st Street, between Guadalupe Street and Speedway.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The SIRIS description of the inscriptions added some periods no found on the text on the base.