The Bell Mast - Chatham, Kent, ME4 4LL.
The historic 'Bell Mast' at the former Chatham Dockyard, Kent, ME4 4LL.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Bell Mast at Chatham Dockyard started out as a foremast for HMS Undaunted, a wooden screw warship. Launched in 1861, her 3 wooden masts were replaced in 1872 at Chatham Dockyard by new, wrought iron masts, made up of riveted metal plates. This, the foremast was 109ft tall.

Ship building techniques soon outdated ships such as HMS Undaunted, and in 1882 she was decommissioned and sold to a ship breakers yard. The wrought iron foremast re-appeared at Chatham Dockyard in 1898 when it was erected close to the former Pembroke Gate at the Dockyard with a metal cupola and bell fixed to the top of the mast and an octagonal canopy at the base. It was used until 1940 as a 'muster' bell, summoning the Dockyard workforce for their shifts. Two shifts were run at the Dockyard, and any worker more than 15 minutes late were docked anything from 1/16th to a 1/2 days pay.

The bell mast is a listed scheduled monument and designated a Grade II listed structure. In 1984 Chatham Dockyard closed and was sold off for redevelopment. The Bell Mast was taken down from it's original site in 1992 due to the construction of the Medway Tunnel route, and the mast was stored in the old Dockyard boiler room. The South East Development Agency (SEEDA) who had overall control of the Dockyard redevelopment, undertook a complete refurbishment of the Bell mast between 2000 and 2001 before erecting it here in a purpose built public open space along Leviathan Way, opposite the Dockyard Outlet shopping centre and Chatham Maritime. A row of panels depicting the mast's 'time line' feature around the site, together with information panels on HMS Undaunted.

Address of Tower:
Leviathan Way