National Opera House - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 349070 N 6173244
The new National Opera House of Denmark (Operaen) is located on the harbor front in Copenhagen on the island of Holmen.
Location: Denmark

The Opera House in Copenhagen is one of the newest and most expensive ever built. Construction on the opera house began in 2001 and completed in 2004. The opera house opened January 15, 2005 at a cost of well over a half billion dollars. It was a gift to the Danish people from the A.P. Møller and Chastine Mc-Kinney Møller Foundation. A. P. Møller is the founder of the giant Danish conglomerate, the Mærsk company.

The opera building was built to a modern designed by architect Henning Larsen. The engineers were Ramboll and Buro Happold and Theatre Consultant Theatreplan. The acoustics were designed by Arup Acoustics and architectural lighting design by Speirs and Major Associates. The building features a large curved glass and steel wall facing the harbor and an slanted overhanging roof. It is located on Copenhagen harbor across from the Amalienborg Palace. It can easily be reached from Nyhavn via the harbor buses, part of the Metro system, that frequently cross the harbor.

The stamp is part of a three stamp set issued by Denmark in 2008 depicting building that comprise the Royal Theater.
Stamp Issuing Country: Denmark

Date of Issue: January 9, 2008