Fort Bowie - Arizona
Fort Bowie was an outpost of the US Army from 1862 to 1894.
Location: Arizona, United States

In 1861, the actions of a brash US Army Lieutenant led to a 20 year war between the United States and the Chiricahua Apaches. Fort Bowie was established in 1862 as the focal point of US Army activities in the region. Fort Bowie was named in honor of Colonel George Washington Bowie, commander of the 5th California Infantry, who first established the fort. Initially, Fort Bowie was little more than a small outpost. In 1868, the first Fort Bowie was replaced with a second, more substantial outpost. Fort Bowie included adobe barracks, houses, corrals, a trading post, and a hospital. The fort was abandoned in 1894. After that time, the Fort was partly dismantled by the Army and plundered for building materials by local ranchers. All that remained were a few stone foundations and adobe walls slowly deteriorating into the desert. Fort Bowie National Historic Site was established in 1960 in an effort to preserve this vital piece of American history. Today, Fort Bowie National Historic Site is accessible by foot via a 1.5 mile trail that leads visitors past the old Butterfield Overland Trail, a trading post, the post cemetery, the site of the Battle of Apache Pass, and finally, to the site of the fort itself. A staffed visitor center is available at the site of Fort Bowie and numerous interpretive plaques offer insight into the history of Fort Bowie and the surrounding area.
Year photo was taken: 1893