Tennessee State Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307601 N 4409941
This monument constructed in 1982 that falls outside the period of significance but has an association with the theme of park. It marks the position of the regiments 7 & 14 of Tennessee troops on July 3, 1863, just prior to "Pickett's Charge."

To a large extent, the American Civil War was fought in cities and farms of Tennessee; only Virginia saw more battles. Tennessee was the last of the Southern states to declare secession from the Union, but saw more than its share of the devastation resulting from years of warring armies criss-crossing the state. Its rivers were key arteries to the Deep South, and, from the early days of the war, Union efforts focused on securing control of those transportation routes, as well as major roads and mountain passes such as the Cumberland Gap.

A large number of important battles occurred in Tennessee, including the vicious fighting at the Battle of Shiloh, which at the time was the deadliest battle in American history (it was later surpassed by a number of other engagements). Other large battles in Tennessee included Stones River, Chattanooga, Nashville, and Franklin.

Although the state became a part of the Confederacy, pockets of strong pro-Union sentiments remained throughout the war, particularly in the mountains in East Tennessee. The Vice President of the United States, Andrew Johnson, was a Tennessee Union loyalist, as were a number of congressmen and state politicians. On the Confederate side, significant leaders included noted cavalryman Nathan B. Forrest and corps commanders Leonidas Polk and Benjamin F. Cheatham, as well as Governor Isham Harris. SOURCE

The Tennessee State Monument is located on the left or east side of West Confederate Avenue if traveling south, along Seminary Ridge, south of McMillan Woods. The monument can be found just past the North Carolina State Monument, also located on the east side of the road. Parking can be found at intermittent cutouts, also along the side of the road. It is important to only park on the asphalt and not on anything green less you be ticketed by the park police. I visited the monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012, 1:18 PM. I was at an elevation of 383 feet, ASL.

SIRIS describes the monument as a vertical, rectangular marker standing on a rectangular base. A thin form between the sculpture and base is cut into the shape of the State of Tennessee. Two uniformed soldiers are incised on the front face. The three stars atop the monument also symbolize the three regiments engaged in the battle. They carry a State flag and the figure on the right is looking behind him and beckoning with his proper left upraised arm. The face of the monument features three soldiers etched into the Carnelian Select Granite. The soldiers represent each of the three Tennessee regiments (all of which were part of Archer’s Brigade). It cost $25,000.00. This is the only state monument built solely through private contributions. The sculpture was fabricated in 1982 by the Decherd Marble and Granite Company, Inc. The monument is entirely made of granite and has the following dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 8 ft. 4 in. x 10 ft. x 10 1/2 in.; Base: approx. 9 in. x 16 ft. 4 in. x 5 ft. 9 in.

(North Side):
Valor and courage were
virtues of the three
Tennessee regiments

(South Side):
The Volunteer State
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the men who served in the 1st (PACS), 7th and 14th Tennessee Infantry Regiments, Archer's Brigade, Heth's Division, Third Army Corps, Army of Northern Virginia.
They fought and died for their convictions, performing their duty as they understood it.

1st Tennessee - Killed 6 - Wounded 67 - Wounded and Missing 1 - Missing 104

7th Tennessee - Killed 5 - Wounded 26 - Wounded and Missing 20 - Missing 60

14th Tennessee - Killed 5 - Wounded 25 - Wounded and Missing 16 - Missing 81

Total - Killed 16 - Wounded 118 - Wounded and Missing 37 - Missing 245

Present June 30, 1863:
1st Tennessee Prov. 29 officers, 238 men = 267
7th Tennessee 33 officers, 243 men = 276
14th Tennessee 25 officers, 207 men = 232
Total 775

The Tennessee State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The statue is referenced in the NRHP document as structure number MN797.

From the Nomination Form:
Commemorative monument constructed in 1982 that falls outside the period of significance but has an association with the theme of park. Marks the position of the regiments 7 & 14 of Tennessee troops on July 3, 1863, just prior to "Pickett's Charge." Located on E side of Confederate Ave, south of North Carolina Monument.

Short Physical Description:
Polished monolith w/ carved relief on N face, incised inscriptions on S & mounted w/ 3 pink marble stars. Base is carved w/ relief of State of Tennessee. Base measures 11'x8' and monolith measures 5'9"x16".

Long Physical Description:
N/A

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West Confederate Avenue Just South of McMillan Woods Gettysburg, PA 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings