Toronto Fire Station 314
Toronto Fire Station 314 is located at 32 Grosvenor Street near Yonge Street.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Known as TFD3, this firehouse was built in 1929. Although listed on Wikipedia's (visit link) list of historic Toronto firehouses, there is no additional information.
The City's webpage (visit link) only adds that the firehouse is located in the South Command District 31.

See an additional photo at (visit link)

Wikipedia's page for the Toronto Fire Department (visit link) informs us that:

"Fire services in Toronto began in 1874 in the former City of Toronto, and still consisted of volunteer fire companies. Prior to 1874, fire services were composed of poorly trained volunteer companies in the city. The first company was created in 1826 and hook and ladder in 1831. Most were able bodied men who were trained to operate pumps to draw water from the lake.

The city's poor fire fighting services were highlighted by the Great Toronto Fire in 1849 and again in 1904. The latter fire, which destroyed much of Bay Street from The Esplanade West to Melinda Street, the Fire Department in Toronto became a critical city service and has evolved into the professional service that exists today.

As of April 2009, the departments and commissioners were replaced by divisions under the City Manager (and Deputy Managers), so the TFS is now referred to as the Toronto Fire Services Division."

and indicates that:

"South Command contains the 31st-34th Districts (22 stations). It services Downtown Toronto, Toronto Islands and parts of East York and York."

and:

"Established 1874