St Nicholas Church - Southfleet, Kent, UK
31U E 313588 N 5699551
A church that wants "To make St Nicholas a fruitful church for the 21st century, glorifying God and transforming society, with a weekly church attendance of 500".
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Domesday Book records the church in 1086, although there was a church and manor in Southfleet long before the Conquest. It is thought that Roman bricks were brought from the ruins at Springhead and used in the earlier church.

Entry to the church is by a massive oak door, dating from the 14th century, with its original ornamental strapwork. Inside is the imposing monument (dated 1605) to the great grandson of the Kings Auditor, John Sedley. The chandelier, made in London in 1772 is brass with a single tier of twelve branches. The choir stalls are on the left and date from the 15th century.

The church is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website (visit link) advises:

"C14 with some C15 windows, restored in 1867. Built of flint with west tower of 3 stages built of flint and ragstone in a chequerwork pattern with higher north-east octagonal stair turret and crenellated parapet. Chancel, nave and aisle with 3 gables of equal size. South porch. Decorated interior. Piscina and triple sedilia with ogee arches. South aisle has some fragments of sculpture. Perpendicular font. Stalls with misericords. Some C14 tiles near the sedilia. Pulpit made up of Jacobean panels. Wall paintings of Latimer and Ridley, possibly C18. Several brasses in chancel and south aisle, and large alabaster wall monument to John Sedley died 1605."

The Kent Churches website (visit link) gives some of the church's history:

"A large interesting church totally built in the fourteenth century of a flint and stone rubble mixture. The arcades of both north and south aisles are of the standard octagonal pattern. The font is very boldly carved on each of its faces; particularly interesting is the representation of a chalice with the wafer appearing as a sunburst. The five-light east window of 1854 is by O'Connor. In the south aisle is the table tomb of John Sedley (d. 1520) while his great-grandson John (d. 1603) is commemorated by a large standing wall monument. The chancel has a three-seater sedilia and some medieval stalls with simple misericords."

The church website (visit link) gives the times of services:

"Regular Services

Time Service Place
Sunday 08:00am Holy Communion Southfleet Church
Sunday 10:00am Family Worship Bean Youth Centre
Sunday 10:30am Family Worship Southfleet Church

Monthly Services

Time Service Place
4th Sunday 12:00 noon Thanksgiving for the gift of a Child Southfleet Church

Children

Children of all ages are welcome at all services but the 10:00am and 10:30am services are geared for children. There is always either a childrens space in the church or the whole service is geared around children. Bring your children to meet Jesus in God's house."

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No