Royal Canadian Navy Monument - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444417 N 5029950
The Royal Canadian Navy Monument stands next to the Ottawa River on Richmond Landing, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque, a short distance away from the monument, reads as follows:
“…mark my words, whoever may take over the reins of power will have to have a navy, as every nation with a seashore must have and has had in the past.”

Sir Wilfrid Laurier, November 10, 1910

This monument was created as an enduring legacy to the Royal Canadian Navy, in honour of its centennial celebrated in 2010.

Since its establishment, the Navy has been instrumental in protecting and preserving our maritime approaches, but also by representing our interests in international waters.

This monument commemorates the contributions and sacrifices of the men and women in naval uniform who have served and continue to serve Canada at sea in times of peace and war. Their contribution will not be forgotten.
This excellent description of the Royal Canadian Navy Monument is from an entry on Wikipedia:

"The monument consists of a shallow turf Roman theatre, approximately 25 m (82 ft) in diameter, that faces downriver to the east. The open end of the theatre is focused on a large, inclined sail-like feature, five to eight metres in height, that is clad in slightly mottled white marble and is topped by a 1.5 m (5 ft) gilded sphere, somewhat offset.

On the western face of the north–south orientated sail the motto "Ready Aye Ready" and its French translation, "Prêt Oui Prêt", are carved in the uppermost corner. The theatre honours of the Royal Canadian Navy are carved into the eastern face. The sail is set into a pavement of pale grey granite, with a fouled anchor symbol inlaid in contrasting black granite. A white mast carrying a yard, gaff and rigging, topped by a small gilded sphere, is situated to the south of the amphitheatre's open area. The monument is approached via an entrance from the landward end of the peninsula, cut through the western side of the theatre bank, that is lined with the same grey granite as surrounds the focal sail.

The design evokes a number of aspects of Canada and its navy, and was intended as "a form and space charged with meaning". Being surrounded on three sides by water, the position of the monument reflects Canada's own geographical position. The colours of the monument – white, black and gold – are those of the Royal Canadian Navy. The sail-like feature carries multiple interpretations, including a sail, a ship's hull, an iceberg or naval attire. The golden spheres used on both the sail and mast represent celestial bodies and the navy's global reach."

The complete Wikipedia article on the Royal Canadian Navy Monument can be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Canadian_Navy_Monument
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Many expeditions of WWII but also Korea and "Gulf and Kuwait"

In Honor Of: Royal Canadian Navy

Marker Text:
In addition to the text reproduced above, the following words are inscribed on the monument: "Ready Aye Ready" and its French translation, "Prêt Oui Prêt".

Date of dedication: 03 May 2012

Who Put it Here?: The Canadian Government

Description of Memorial:
The monument is located in close proximity to a walking / biking path. After I saw construction taking place next to the river, I went to take a closer look and saw the plaque as well as a wood covered structure. I returned at regular intervals until the monument was completed and unveiled. The monument is located in a very significant and historic location. First, it was inhabited by Canada's First Nations, it was in the path of the Voyageurs traveling on the Ottawa River from Montreal to the end of Lake Superior, it saw some of the first buildings erected on the North and South side of the Ottawa River and to this day, it continues to be visited on account of its location offering unparalleled views of the Parliament Buildings and other significant buildings in Canada's National Capital. The park in which the monument is located occupies a point of land on the Ottawa River and is surrounded by water on each side.