Hotel La Siesta - Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
The Hotel La Siesta is located at Olas Altos 11 in Mazatlan's old historic center.
Location: Sinaloa, Mexico

The Hotel La Siesta is right across the street from the attractive Olas Altos Beach...and it is worth the few extra dollars to get a room with an ocean view. Rooms on the other side have no view really at all. Staff are friendly and helpful...and although this is an old hotel, the rooms and grounds are spotless. The swimming pool is adequate...and a visitor might find themselves being able to enjoy the pool by themselves. The area has several inexpensive restaurants nearby..including one attached to the hotel (The Shrimp Bucket) as well as a convenience store. A short walk brings visitors to the city's old center, museums, historic buildings, cathedral, etc...and of course, an evening stroll on the malecon (one of the longest seawalks in the world) is a must.

An ocean view room costs less than $50 per night.
Free and fast wi-fi included.
See the hotel's website at (visit link)

and while you are here, make sure you notice the plaque at the entrance honoring American author Jack Keruoac (visit link)
Price category: Value

Target Market is Budget Traveller: yes