Terex 33-19 "Titan" - Sparwood, British Columbia
11U E 652467 N 5510939
For 25 years, the Titan was the largest truck in the world. It is on permanent display and can be viewed in Titan Park located on 141 Aspen Drive.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Everytime we are in Sparwood, we always stop and visit the Titan. It is awesome.

"The Titan (Terex 33-19 was built in 1973 as a prototype: designed by General Motors, in London, Ontario. It was the only one built of its type and was designed to service the open pit mine operations. It remained in service for thirteen years.

It was first displayed at the Las Vegas American Mining Congress in October of 1974.

In 1975, the Titan was placed into service at the Eagle Mountain Mine, California with Kaiser Steel: where it remained in service for four years.

Kaiser Steel also had mining in British Columbia and it was sent to the mine in Sparwood, in late 1978. It was later acquired by Westar Mining in 1983. They changed the color from its original lime green to its current yellow. It was in service until 1991.

The Titan was them bought by Teck Corporation and they offered it for preservation as a public monument in 1993."

Revised information taken from Outdoor Escapade website: (visit link)

Height = 6.88m (22'7")