Nugget Point - South Island, New Zealand
Picturesque landform along the Otago coast on the South Island of New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Nugget  Nuggets
"Nugget Point is one of the most iconic landforms on the Otago coast. Located at the northern end of the Catlins coast down the road from Kaka Point, this steep headland has a lighthouse at its tip, surrounded by rocky islets (The Nuggets). The point is home to many seabirds, including penguins, gannets and spoonbills, and a large breeding colony of fur seals.

The lighthouse was built in 1869 and stands 76 m (250 ft) above the water. It was automated in 1989 and is operated by Maritime New Zealand.

While the headland itself is a 47 ha (103 acre) scientific reserve, the marine area around it currently has no special protection. While a marine reserve has been proposed twice by the New Zealand Department of Conservation, this has proved controversial. Many of the small local communities, which still rely on fishing for their livelihood, have been a source of opposition to the proposed reserve. Fishing industry bodies such as the Seafood Industry Council have also argued against it. Meanwhile, many University of Otago scientists support a reserve. The initial proposal would have protected more coastline than the latest Department of Conservation proposal, which covers only about one third of the coastline that the Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society has proposed protecting, to less than one tenth the distance offshore." - Wikipedia