Edmonton International Airport - Nisku, Alberta
12U E 329074 N 5909595
The Edmonton International Airport serves the capital of Alberta and the surrounding area. The airport is located south of the city near Nisku, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Edmonton International Airport (EIA) is located 30 kilometers south of downtown Edmonton, about 17 kilometers south of the Edmonton city limits near the town of Nisku, just west of the Queen Elizabeth II Highway. EIA does not have a street address, but signs directing to the airport are easily visible from the QEII Highway.

"Transport Canada selected the current site for Edmonton International Airport and purchased over 7,000 acres (28 km2) of land. When the airport opened in 1960, its first terminal was an arch hangar. Today, it is in use by L-3 Communications. In 1963, a passenger terminal, built in the international style, was opened. It remains in use as the North Terminal. Artwork, fired by Alberta Natural Gas, adorned the departures area exterior. A large mural, commissioned by the Canadian government in 1963 for CAD$18,000 titled "Bush Pilot in Northern Sky" by Jack Shadbolt, remains to this day. An appraisal in 2005 indicated that the mural was worth $750,000, and a restoration of the mural was undertaken in 2007."

The airport is distant from the city centre, but is still the favourite location of residents of the city as they voted to close the City Centre Airport to jet traffic. The opening of the Anthony Henday which circles the city speeds up traffic from the northern parts of the city to the airport and vice versa.