Canada Post - V0G 1Y0 - Rossland, British Columbia
11U E 441681 N 5436330
The Elegant Rossland Post Office is on the corner of Columbia Avenue and Queen Street at 2096 Columbia Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

David Stussi, Rossland’s first Postmaster, had a grocery store and rough post office located in a log cabin on the present site of The Garage Restaurant, two blocks west. He placed the mail in a cheese box behind the door and each person sorted their own mail.

In 1901, construction of Rossland’s present Post Office, the fifth in Rossland’s history, began under the direction of Thomas Bradbury. Firmly anchored with granite blocks from a city quarry, the foundation envelopes the window on the ground floor. Composed of brick the second storey displays an oriel window. The third story and Gothic roof were destroyed by the March 1929 fire. This fire not only destroyed the post office's upper floor, it severely damaged the building and destroyed the rest of the block of buildings, except for the Bank of Montreal building on the western corner of the block.

This building is registered in the Rossland Heritage Register.

(For the benchmark hunters, there's a benchmark disc in the sill of the right lower front window.)