Pho Khun Ban Muang - Phetchabun Province, Thailand
This is a large statue of an ancient King of this region of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

The man: There is a paucity of English language information concerning this gentleman, however, what I can piece together, largely from the sign at the site of the statue, is the following. Pho Khun Ban Muang led the local Thais to independence from the despotic rule of the Khmer Empire, in the early 16th century. He was the first Thai king of Phetchabun at this time, and was possibly a King of the Sukhothai Kingdom a little later.

The statue: This is a larger than life, maybe 3x times, statue of the King. It is located in a small park in the small town of Nam Chun, in the Lom Sak District of the Phetchabun Province. The King is depicted wearing regal garb, standing, facing forward. It is most likely constructed from bronze. The statue is on a high dais. The statue is the centrepiece of the park.

At the time of my visit a ceremony was underway before the statue, so I was not able to take a closeup photo of the King.