Eliot Burying Ground - Boston, MA
19T E 328509 N 4688739
The Eliot Burying Ground in Roxbury established in 1630 is a small plot of land that contains the remains of early inhabitants of Roxbury, including Reverend John Eliot, who was the minister at the church and was the "Apostle to the Indians."

In the Roxbury neighborhood of Boston, is the Eliot Burying Ground.

This cemetery is located in a plot of land at the corner of Eustis Street and Washington Street, and near Melnea Cass Blvd, and about a eighth mile east of Dudley Square.

The sign on the fence states that the cemetery was established in 1630. History on the City of Boston site states that the first remains were buried in 1633. A map on the site shows the locations of all the graves - with numbers at each mark. The numbers go above 500, so there are at least 500 graves. Additionally, tombs are marked on the map, as well. The number in each tomb is not indicated. The last remains were buried in 1845, but remains were added to family tombs - no indication when the last one was kept.

In one tomb, known as the ministers tomb, are kept the remains of ministers of the First Church in Roxbury, which is located on a hill about a half mile away. One of the remains are of Rev. John Eliot, who not only maintained the parish in Roxbury, but also maintained his ministry of Native Americans at several locations in southern New England, the most well-known and largest of which was Natick at the present day town of Natick. Another was Ponkapoag in the present day town of Canton. His work earned him the name, "Apostle to the Indians," and his communities were known as "Praying Indian Towns."

Another tomb is the Dudley family tomb. This chamber has the remains of former governors of the colony of Massachusetts, including Gov. Thomas Dudley and Gov. Joseph Dudley, and Chief Justice Paul Dudley.

Roxbury was originally a separate town but was eventually merged with Boston.

At the time of the visit, the gates were closed. It appears that the cemetery itself is open on designated days of the year. Much of the cemetery can be viewed from the sidewalk, however. It would be advised to enter only when it is is open. Also, if you are not familiar with the area, it is advised that you make arrangements with someone who does know the area and be there only in the day time.