OLDEST - Masonic Lodge in Tyler Co., Chester TX
15R E 347337 N 3422419
The oldest Masonic Lodge in continuous use under the same charter in Tyler Co. TX stands a block off the US 287 highway in the small town of Chester.

From the text of the state historic marker:

"Mount Hope Lodge No. 121, A. F. & A. M.

Oldest Masonic Lodge in Tyler County in continuous existence under original charter; founded at a site (2 mi. N) on oldest land grant in county, issued on March 17, 1834, to Gavino Araujo by state of Coahuila and Texas. On Oct. 13, 1852, James and Samuel Barnes, John I. Davis, William Sterling, and G. B. Wallace, trustees of Mount Hope Chapel, acquired building site there for a free Protestant church, schoolhouse, and lodge hall. Lodge was organized by H. W. Carter, Benjamin Enloe, William Harrison, Jefferson Laird, William L. Mann, William Priest, William P. Sansom, Israel Sneed, Henry West, and H. A. Willson. Samuel H. Barnes, G. W. Payne, and J. W. Rotan were initiated under dispensation. The charter was granted on Jan. 23, 1853.

After town of Chester was founded on the same old land grant, the lodge moved here, dedicating its new hall on March 4, 1892.
Type of documentation of superlative status: State Historic Marker

Location of coordinates: front porch of lodge