St John the Baptist - Church in Wales.
30U E 467886 N 5700638
The Church of Wales - St John the Baptist, in Llanblethian is a medieval Anglican church. The Parish has eleven churches. This Rectorial Benefice, is centred on Cowbridge, Vale of Neath, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church in Wales - Yr Eglwys yng Nghymru.
Web Site: (visit link)

"The Parish of Cowbridge, strictly a Rectorial Benefice, is centred on Cowbridge, a small market town in the beautiful and rural Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, about 13 miles west of Cardiff on the principal non-motorway route (A48) between Cardiff and Swansea." Text Source: (visit link)

"Evidence of 12th & 14th Century fabric, with tower of 1477. Extensively restored 1896-7, and further restoration to the tower in 1907. Constructed of local stone with slate roofs. Comprises nave, chancel, S chapel with adjacent S porch, W tower. In Decoraetd and Perpendicular styles. Restored late medieval arch braced roof to nave; vaulted crypt to S chapel; medieval tub font in the chancel."
Text Source: (visit link)

"Medieval parish church with much surviving detail and fine tower. The earliest documentary
evidence for the church is a charter of the mid C12 when the church was a possession of
Tewkesbury Abbey. Evidence in the fabric of C12 origins, and work of C14. Tower said to
have been built to the expense of Anne Neville, wife of Richard III, 1477, and has stylistic links with Devon or Somerset. Text Source: (visit link) (Scroll down to page 63.)

Street address of Church:
St John the Baptist, Parish Church.