"Old" San Mateo County Courthouse
This historic Courthouse is located at 2200 Broadway Street in Redwood City, California.

The historical marker on the building reads:

In 1858, Simon M. Mezes donated land to the county so that a courthouse could be built. This is the third courthouse built on this exact site and the forth built on the property. In 1903, the architectural firm of Dodge and Dolliver designed a domed rotunda courthouse. It was completed and ready for occupancy when the 1906 earthquake demolished all but the domed rotunda. Architect Glenn Allen was hired to redesign the building, keeping the domed rotunda portion. The courthouse was reconstructed between 1906 and 1910. The original entrance façade was demolished in 1939 when a Modern Style addition was built using funds from the Public Works Administration (PWA). The north façade received a new addition in 1941, In 2005, the 1939 addition was demolished and in 2006 the entrance facade was reconstructed to its original appearance. The "Old" San Mateo County Courthouse is a significant example of Neo-Classical architecture and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Dedicated October 15, 2006
by the Native Sons of the Golden West