1922 - Lincoln County Courthouse - North Platte, NE
14T E 352048 N 4555366
The Lincoln County Courthouse was built in 1922 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Designed by architect George A. Burlinghof, the Lincoln County Courthouse replaced an older brick structure built in 1876. Construction of the new building began in 1921-24 and was not fully completed until 1931-32. It became one of the most costly of Nebraska's courthouses and one of the longest to complete marred by greed, embezzlement and arson. In 1967 a one-story addition was added to the east face.

Lincoln County, in west central Nebraska, is the third largest in the state and contained a population of 36,288 in 2010. [visit link] In 1867, North Platte (located on the confluence of the North and South Platte rivers) was named the county seat.

The inscription on the cornerstone reads:

· Laid · by · the ·
Grand · Lodge · 1·0·0·F · of · Nebraska
Lew · F · Etter · Grand · Master
22nd · of · June · 1922

The adjacent face lists the commissioners: E.H. Springer, Chairman; T.M. Cohagen; H. Coker; A.S. Allen, Co. Clerk; S.M. Souder, Co. Treasurer; J.T. Keefe, Co. Attorney; A.J. Salisbury, Sheriff
Geo. A. Burlinghof, Architect, Lincoln Nebr.
McMichael Bros. Contractors, North Platte, Nebr.