Nuestra Senora de Lourdes Chapel - San Juan, Puerto Rico
This historic site is found at the southwest corner of the intersection of Miramar and Ponce de Leon, San Juan.
Location: Puerto Rico

The following description is found on the web site published by la Zona Historica de Miramar en San Juan de Puerto Rico.

"One of the buildings most beautiful and historically significant of Miramar, the chapel of our Lady of Lourdes, adorns the entrance to Miramar by the street of the same name. It was designed by the renowned architect Antonín Nechodoma with influence of neo-Gothic style. The grounds were acquired in 1906 and the first stone was placed August 1907, being inaugurated in 1908.

"Impressive and rare architectural quality for a building of masonry and stone on the island at the beginning of the 20th century, much of its elements could have been ordered by catalog to Europe or United States, usual practice in Puerto Rico since the mid 19th century. These details, its towers, gargoyles, rosettes and stained glass Windows, make the chapel a building unique in our capital city.

"The Church draws much attention by their architectural features, especially for its gargoyles, that give it a certain air of mystery and elegance. Four gargoyles conspicuously protruding from the corners of the tower. The gargoyles are water pipes odesagues carved in the form of grotesque figure, whether human or animal.

"The main facade is dominated by a Bell Tower. This has openings formed by double slightly pointed arches and is topped by battlements, i.e. solid panels alternating with openings or openings. Through the tower is accessible to the chapel.

"The main façade also features a window stained glass with one more small at the top. A Celtic Cross serves as a pinnacle. The lateral facades are modulated based on the structural supports or buttresses. Among them there are Windows with stained glass.

"The interior is simple and the imposed their presence the stained glass Windows and trim wood. The Chapel is a central nave with gabled roof. The interior is richly decorated with stained glass and crystal that clarify the sunlight that enters from the outside. Among them stands out the stained-glass Jesus and children which covers the posterior part of the chapel.

"For its architectural design, by the historical moment that represents and because it was designed by architect Antonin Nechodoma, the Lourdes chapel was added to the national register of historic places in Washington, D. C.

"The structure was initially a Methodist Episcopal Church, which could have symbolized the expansion of the Protestant denomination in Puerto Rico. Subsequently, it was occupied by the Union Church and happens to be a legacy of Santiago de Don Pedro and Doña Catalina Mejía from Santiago to the Catholic Church and Roman in Puerto Rico, Diocese of St. John, on February 17, 1959.

"Restoration in process

"For the year 1982, seeing that the chapel was damaged and obsolete, Ms. Elba Armstrong took the initiative to restore it. As a member of the Association of Lourdes, made an approach to its President, Doña Ana Itiurregui so that, as part of the apostolate of the Association, chose to participate in the restoration of the Chapel and did so. The cost of clean, refurbish the place and restore the Windows frames amounted to around of $24,300.

"On September 25, 1984 the structure was declared a historical monument.

"Ms. Armstrong, with the help of the Preservationist architect Pablo Ojeda O neill and with the contribution of private and governmental entities, continued the work of restoration in stages, carefully preserving its original features.

"In the 1987 Angel Ramos was the restoration of the stained glass windows of the 24 Windows with a donation of $13,500 of the Foundation.

"1990 To 1991, with a donation of $10,000 from the Senate of Puerto Rico along with $5,000 additional donated by the Angel Ramos Foundation, asbestos roof shingles were replaced.

"In 1992: the restoration of the stained glass of Jesus and the children, as well as that of the Holy Spirit was carried out thanks to a donation of $22,000 from the Esso Standard Oil Company. The framework of stained glass, which was moth-eaten, was new in mahogany.

"1993: The floor of the altar was replaced by one in wood identical to the of the original plan, which could be reached by the architect Ojeda. This was accomplished with the donation of $19,000 from the Puerto Rican Committee for the celebration of the Fifth Centenary of the discovery of Puerto Rico. In addition, got a very similar mosaic from the floor of the nave to install it on the floor of the adjacent room, the sacristy and bathroom. Above the floor of these areas were of polished cement."
Miramar
San Juan, Puerto Rico