Locarno, TI, Switzerland
The town hall of Locarno at the Piazza Grande is a former palazzo of the 18th century.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

Locarno is the capital of Locarno district in the canton Ticino. It is located at the northern shore of Lake Maggiore and has a population of about 15,000.

The history of this town dates back to pre-Roman times. There were graves discovered of different broze era periods, but no remains of permanent settlements. The area was later permanently inhabited by Celts and Romans but due to the continuous use of the area destroyed almost all ancient traces.

The current town was first mentioned in 807 as "Leocarni". It was part of Lombardy until Ticino was occupied by the Swiss Confederation in 1503. The region was a condominium of the Old Cantons until the Helvetic Republic in 1798 two new cantons were formed that later merged to Ticino and joined Switzerland as a full member in 1803.

Locarno is one of the sunniest and warmest municipalities in Switzerland and the northernmost place at a lake shore with Mediterranean climate. This makes the town a popular tourist destination. Since 1946 there is the annual International Locarno Film Festival in August. The open-air screening with room for over 8,000 specatators and one of the world's largest open air screens is located just in front of the town hall on Piazza Grande.

The town hall is located at the north edge of Piazza Grande. It is a white four-story building with a portico and grey elements. The top part under the rood has rich ornaments. It was built as a palazzo for the noble family Marcacci. Baron Giovanni Antonio Marcacci donated the building to the municipality by his last will in 1854. Since then it has been used as town hall. In 1896 there were extensive works at the building that also changed the appearance, only the main hall is preserved of the original structure.
Name: Municipio (Palazzo Marcacci)

Piazza Grande 18