Cannon Sundial, Cartagna, Colombia
A small cannon signals noon on this sundial in the courtyard garden of "Iglesia (Church) de San Petro Claver" in Cartagena, Colombia.
Location: Colombia

A small magnifying glass concentrats the sun on a slip filled with gunpowder on the barrel of the cannon. The noon sun sets of the powder, firing the cannon to signal noon. Sundials like this were cannon and ranged in size from small models like this to full sized signal cannons. Sundial lines are inscribed on the marble base. These are correct for the latitude. The gnomon is missing but the hole on the noon line shows where it was originally located.

Based on the inscriptions, this sundial was dedicated on 11 Nov 1911 to mark the first century of independence for Colombia. The dial was designed by Dr. Antonio Roman.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate