Rockenfield, C.S. & Sally, House - Salem, Oregon
Stick-style Victorian house, now part of A.C. Gilbert Discovery Village
Location: Oregon, United States

This Stick-style Victorian home was built in 1883 by C.S. and Sally Rockenfield. It was originally located at 917 Court Street, but was moved to 755 Capitol Street in 1937 in order to make room for the Capitol Mall garden area and, according to the state historic inventory form, the State Library (although the address suggests the house was located farther east than the library lot). In 1990-91, the house was moved again, to its present location, in order to allow expansion of the Capitol Mall to the north.

The Victorian "Stick" features are illustrated by the distinctive half-timbering along the windows and at the corners, reminiscent of a medieval style. The state inventory form describes this as an example of a simplified local version of the Stick style with a Queen Anne secondary style.

Originally owned by the Rockenfield's, it was later home to Frank Hodgkin (1888-89), who served as assistant state treasurer; Dr. Frank Smith, superintendent of the State School for the Feeble-minded (Fairview), lived in it with his wife from 1905-1913; Mr. Henry Bean, Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court, lived in it with his wife Mattie from 1922 until the house's first relocation in 1937.

Today, the house serves as a children's museum as part of the A.C. Gilbert Discovery Center.

Click a photo to enlarge