Lincoln Stanhope Wainright - Wapping Lane, London, UK
30U E 704125 N 5710200
This plaque is mounted on the wall of the Clergy House on the east side of Wapping Lane in east London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

On the plaque the name is spelt 'Wainright' but references seem to use the name 'Wainwright'.

The plaque, maintained in good condition, reads:

London County Council

Lincoln
Stanhope
Wainright
1847 - 1929
Vicar of St Peter's,
London Docks
lived here
1884 - 1929

The East London History website tells us:

"It was the fiftieth anniversary of Lincoln Stanhope Wainwright’s arrival at St Peter’s Church in the London Docks, and the Bishop of London decided something had to be done to mark a half century’s selfless devotion to the congregation.

The problem was, what do you give the man who has nothing yet has all he wants? Ever since his arrival as a young priest in 1873 he had been working tirelessly at the Wapping Lane church, providing local people with schools, clubs, medical facilities … even on occasion his own clothes and shoes when they had none.
St Peter’s Church, Wapping Lane

His pay went the same way, and it’s doubtful he found much use for the £1000 the bishop decided on as a gift (on the strict proviso he spend it on himself for once) except to donate it to the poor.

The Blue Plaque on the wall of St Peter’s today states simply ‘The Vicar of St Peter’s, London Docks, lived here 1884-1929, Clergy House, Wapping Lane, E1’. But behind that plaque lies a story of crusading young clergymen who came as missionaries to the East End, and who threw themselves into improving the awful conditions of East Enders in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.

‘From Prospect of Whitby to Tower Bridge’:
St Peter’s London Docks is the Anglican Parish Church of Wapping ‘from the Prospect of Whitby to Tower Bridge’ and was consecrated in 1866. But the seeds were sown more than 30 years earlier, when the Reverend John Keble gave a sermon in University Church, St Mary Oxford.His message was that the Anglican Church of England should rediscover its Catholic roots, as one of the three branches of the one Catholic Church, Anglican, Roman and Orthodox.

The Rev Keble’s message wasn’t universally popular. Unsurprisingly it drew condemnation from traditional ‘Low’ Anglicans, who saw the Church as ‘the nation at prayer’. This Established Church was a kind of ‘Department of Good Works’ and indivisible from English society and indeed Government – and it was Parliamentary interference with the workings of the Church that first roused the ire of Keble and his fellows.
Keble, John Newman and Edward Pusey.

Keble, along with John Newman and Edward Pusey, had a grander vision. The Church of England was to go forward as a missionary movement, tracing its roots back to Christ, himself the first missionary. With this energy and zeal, members of the new ‘Oxford Movement’ would go forth and continue Christ’s work in the darkest corners of England.

It undoubtedly gave new energy and impetus to a Church of England which many thought had lost its way, with priests distant from their parishioners, and not at all keen to take on missionary work in places like the East End. Young priests like Wainwright no longer sought comfortable country parishes, but headed for grim places like Wapping.

Rev CF Lowder in Lower Well Alley:
The Rev CF Lowder set up a mission in Lower Well Alley (now the park by James Orwell sports centre) in 1856. He was working with young clergymen and sisters alongside prostitutes, petty criminals and families scraping a living on the docks. Lowder’s group may have preached salvation but the route was entirely practical – schools, clubs, cheap canteens and child care to go along with the Mass and spiritual sustenance.

The group moved from venue to venue but by 1866 had raised money for a permanent home, and the Church of St Peter was consecrated in Old Gravel Lane (now Wapping Lane). The team worked through the cholera epidemic of those years, tending the sick at a tented hospital. Lowder was soon being addressed as ‘the father’ for his paternal role in the community.

Lincoln Wainwright as curate to Lowder:
Soon this had been contracted to Father (rather than Rev) Lowder, the first recorded example of an Anglican priest being called thus. For the Low Anglicans, ever suspicious of a drift toward Roman ways, the title was anathema, but to this day the priests at St Peter’s are dubbed ‘Father’.

Lincoln Wainwright arrived in 1873 as curate to Lowder. Described as ‘a living saint’ by the church today, he unfailingly saw the good in parishioners. Catching a boy stealing a clock from the Clergy House, he persuaded the lad to sit and have a cup of cocoa in the kitchen. A long chat saw the thief serving Mass in the church and taking up a job at Wainwright’s recommendation.

Wainwright dies at St Peter’s Wapping:
The long-serving priest died in 1929 at the Clergy House, and the people of Wapping filed past the coffin to pay their respects. Today the work at St Peter’s goes on, and remarkable men such as Wainwright (and many more) are remembered in the church’s marvellous collection of stained glass windows.

It’s worth a trip for even the most sceptical non believers amongst us … who can look at images of men and women who didn’t just preach good words but put them into practice."

Blue Plaque managing agency: London County Council

Individual Recognized: Lincoln Stanhope Wainright