Our Lady of the Rosary Parish - Crysler, Ontario
18T E 488102 N 5007056
A parish ministering to the Roman Catholic population of Crysler. Une église pour la population catholique de Crysler.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish celebrated its 125th year of foundation in 1995. The village of Crysler is located in Finch Township, at the north-west corner of Stormont County in Eastern Ontario.
The history of this parish goes back to 1870. In the beginning it was called St-Mary's Mission of St. Andrew's Parish in Cornwall Township, Diocese of Kingston. It was known by that name until 1873 when it became the Mission of Finch and Roxborough. The name Our Lady of the Rosary came later still.
Construction of this Catholic church started in 1868. The structure was a mere 40 feet by 60 feet and took six years to be completed. The first Mass was celebrated September 22, 1870. The parish consisted of thirty-three French, Irish and Scottish families. In August 1889, it was announced that the parish would now be part of the Alexandria Diocese, which included Stormont and Glengarry counties.

The cornerstone of the new church was blessed and laid on July 11, 1899. Inside it were placed an historical record of the event, copies of newspapers of the time, several coins, and engravings of the Bishop, His Lordship Right Reverend Alexander Macdonnell.

New church firsts
fist burial in the new cemetary - Angelina Godard in September, 1896
first Mass celebrated - Easter, 1900
first marriage celebrated - John Beehler and Bridget McCadden on April 30, 1900
first Baptism - Joseph Hebert on May 6,1900
first funeral - Rosalba Dubois on July 27, 1900
first Christmas Mass with lights - 1905

A log structure was built in January 1876 behind the Catholic church as Crysler's first Catholic separate school. In 1922 a new school was built to accomadate 101 students. The village school was destroyed by fire on March 1, 1941. It was immediately rebuilt. The present school was built in 1959-1960.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship