Fulbright Tower (Houston, Texas)
15R E 271657 N 3294037
The Fulbright Tower is a 725-foot, 52-story skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Originally built in 1982 as part of the Houston Center complex and leased to Chevron, it is currently the headquarters of Fulbright & Jaworski.

Per Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Fulbright Tower is a 52 story skyscraper originally known as 3 Houston Center. A part of the Houston Center complex, the tower has 1,247,061 square feet (115,855.8 m2) of Class A office space. The building at one point was owned by ChevronTexaco. As of 2005, Crescent owns the tower in a joint venture with the affiliates of GE Asset Management and J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Fulbright & Jaworski has its headquarters in the Fulbright Tower, in Suite 5100.

History: Construction on the tower was scheduled to begin in November 1980. The building was built in 1982. The tower property was developed in 1985. Fulbright & Jaworski became a tenant during that year. The original name of the structure was the Gulf Tower. Chevron became the building's main tenant, and its name became the Chevron Tower. Fulbright & Jaworski renegotiated and extended its lease in 2003 and retained the possibility of naming rights; as of 2005, the firm occupies 350,000 square feet (33,000 m2) of space. On February 24, 2005, Crescent completed the joint venture agreement involving the Fulbright Tower; a pension fund investor advised by JPMorgan Asset Management bought a 60% ownership interest in the building and an affiliate of GE Asset Management bought a 16.15% ownership interest. In 2004, ChevronTexaco sold the building to Crescent. During that year the tower was 49% occupied. By March 2005, ChevronTexaco planned to move its operations out of the tower after buying 1500 Louisiana Street in Downtown Houston. Fulbright & Jaworski used their naming rights, and in 2005 the building gained the name Fulbright Tower. In 2005, the Fulbright Tower was 57% occupied. In 2006, Chevron Corporation still occupied three floors at the Fulbright Tower. In 2009 Conway MacKenzie leased 4,619 square feet (429.1 m2) at the Fulbright Tower."