First National Bank Building - Oshkosh, WI
16T E 376771 N 4874991
The historic 8 story, 54,500 sq. ft. First National Building offers a spectacular views of Lake Winnebago, the Fox river, and Oshkosh, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The First National Bank in Oshkosh is an eight story building that opened in April of 1927. Inside the building in the main lobby it features wonderful marble walls and elegant chandeliers and unique brass doors and fixtures. This building was also featured in the 2008 block buster hit Public Enemies which starred Johnny Depp, Christian Bale and James Russo. The characteristics of this building made it the perfect location to have a 1920’s theme shoot.

It's been a while since this building last housed an operational bank. The facade features unusual bas-relief medallions that reproduce the designs from the Standing Liberty quarter-dollar and Walking Liberty half-dollar designs of the early twentieth century. This was the third building constructed on this site at a cost of $550,000. The vaults (not used in the film since they're below ground level) were state-of-the-art for the Thirties, and supposedly robbery-proof.
First National Bank Building 404 North Main Street Oshkosh, WI 54901

Current Use of Building: Office and apartments.