St. Joseph's Catholic Church - Salem, Oregon
Salem's original Catholic parish, current building dating to 1953
Location: Oregon, United States

St. Joseph's is Salem's first Catholic church, founded in 1853 in a former Masonic Lodge building at Church & Chemeketa streets, two blocks west of this location. The current church building was erected in 1953, with a parish addition added in 1999. More information is available at the church's website.

The relief sculpture of St. Joseph located above the front entrance is listed in the Smithsonian Art Inventory. The white marble sculpture, which is in excellent condition, features life-like dimensions, measuring 70 inches tall and 28 inches wide.

Click a photo to enlarge