St. Joan de Caselles, Andorra
31T E 385731 N 4714095
Sant Joan de Caselles, Canillo is one of the major Tourist Attractions in Canillo. Also known as the Church of Sant Joan de Caselles, it is a fine example of the Andorra Romanesque architecture.
Location: Andorra

The church was built between the 11th and 14th centuries. It is the tallest church-tower of Andorra. Sant Joan de Caselles, Canillo boasts of a picturesque setting, standing amidst a beautiful valley surrounded by mountains.

Sant Joan de Caselles in Canillo boasts of a magnificent three-storied bell-tower. It has Lombard windows on three sides on the upper two levels.
The tower was built separately from the rest of the church and later, was joined to the church by a body of stone. The structure comprises of a single nave with semi-circular apse. The ochre color of the bell-tower stone and the blue-grey tint of the roof slates which crown the structure, create a striking contrast and add to the visual appeal. The surrounding lush greenery makes for a picture-postcard backdrop for the beautiful structure.

The tombs excavated in the bedrock of the western side belong to a medieval cementery that once contained a hundred graves.

Building Materials: Stone