Clear Creek Nature Center - League City, TX
15R E 297588 N 3268419
The Clear Creek Nature Center in League City, TX covers 148 acres of coastal prairies & wetlands that provide excellent habitats for migrating birds. It includes a 1.3-mile nature trail with bird blinds, picnic areas and a covered pavilion.

Once known as the "Davis" tract, the Dr. Ned and Fay Dudney Clear Creek Nature Center is a natural reserve in League City, TX offering visitors an opportunity to catch a glimpse of the various nature habitats that historically existed in the Clear Creek area.

Within the 148-acre park, one can find examples of coastal prairie, coastal saltmarsh wetlands and coastal flatwood wetlands. The site is an excellent habitat for migrant birds such as Sand hill cranes, great blue herons, ibises, American egrets, great white herons, owls and various song birds, which use the area to nest and feed. Occasionally the endangered whooping cranes have been known to visit. Ducks, pelicans, shore birds and wading birds all enjoy the large isolated pond along Clear Creek.

The site’s wetlands also serve as a nursery for many species of fish, while the wetlands to the East of the Nature Center help providing homes to mammals such as deer, bobcat, coyote, and raccoons.

The Nature Center includes 1.3 miles of nature trails with bird blinds, picnic areas and a covered pavilion. All facilities are wheelchair accessible. The park is open daily from 7am to 7pm, free entrance.
Hours: From: 7:00 AM To: 7:00 PM

Open Year Round?: yes