1935 - Capitol School - Guthrie, OK
Built in 1935, this school was a WPA project.

This school was built in 1935 as Capitol School at 802 E. Vilas, and currently houses the offices of Guthrie Public School's Board of Education.

This is a one-story tan brick building which faces south. The entrance is slightly recessed with a single glass door, sidelights and transom. The entrance is within a stone surround with the words CAPITOL SCHOOL embossed in stone. Four concrete steps lead to the entrance door.

All windows are single, one-over-one hung windows with covered transoms, with the exception of the windows flanking the entrance which are set in pairs. The headers and sills are wood.

A cornerstone is set to the left of the entrance and reads:

CAPITOL SCHOOL