Prestvannet Lake - Tromsø, Norway
Prestvannet is a small lake on the highest point on the central part of the island of Tromsøya in the city of Tromsø in Troms county, Norway.
Location: Troms, Norway

"Prestvannet was built up as a reservoir in 1867, and continued in that function until 1921. Since then it has been used as park land and a nature reserve.

The pond area, just next to a big city has been preserved as a nesting place for various birds. The pond and its surrounding wooded area is an important natural area for the Tromsø area. Encircling the pond, is a track commonly used for recreational activities and sports, as well as a nature trail with plaques informing about the local wildlife. In the winter, the frozen pond is a popular place for ice skating."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Visited while doing the Tour Around Prestvannet Wherigo geocache (GC1FY0V). The lake was frozen when I visited, February. It will be interesting to see how its character changes with the seasons.