Colorado Boulevard, Idaho Springs, CO
A Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker in historic Idaho Springs, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

Idaho Springs is one of many towns in Colorado that is heavily associated with historic mining. Right next to this marker a farmers market was in full swing along Colorado Boulevard.

A couple of blocks away is a wonderful museum to visit: the Argo Mill and Tunnel. The Argo (in spite of some map POIs) was not a mine itself. It was a very long tunnel that connected a bunch of separate mines (with different owners) so that gold ore could be railroaded out through the Argo Tunnel to the Argo Mill for processing. Mine owners got a fraction of the money produced by the Argo Tunnel and Mill from their own mine's ore. You'll have to visit the Argo Mill Museum to find out what catastrophe occured in 1943.

Complete list of Garden Clubs and Organizations that placed this marker:
National Council of Garden Clubs