Academy Park Fountain - Albany, NY
18T E 602082 N 4722991
Academy Park Fountain is located in the north east part of historic Academy Park in city hall area of Albany, NY
Location: New York, United States

A 9' high by 19' wide hand carved cream colored stone fountain occupies a prominent location in Academy Park. The fountain was installed in the park, opposite the Court of Appeals, with funds provided by the Albany Beautification Committee.

The fountain was created in 1988 and was erected after an agreement was reached with the Historic Resources Commission. The fountain has a 19' ground level basin. In the center, a scalloped basin is supported by three column-like pillars. In the center of the scalloped basin, a base supports a third, smaller, basin which has in its center a carved vase-like finial. Water rushed out of the top and cascades down through the smaller basins into the large basin below.