Old Orange County Courthouse (Hillsborough, NC)
17S E 671164 N 3993957
175-Year-Old government building. Numerous historic markers in a one-mile radius, along with many old homes, churches, and a stage coach inn.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Many people learned their fate inside this building. It was not always a pleasant ending! A new courthouse has been constructed nearby, and this building is being maintained as offices.

There are many historic buildings nearby. The Orange County Visitor Center is two blocks east, on King Street. Pick up the Walking Tour brochure and enjoy exploring!

Directions: From Interstate 85, take Exit 164 and go north on Churton Street. The Hillsborough Historic District is one mile north. The Old Courthouse will be on your right, in the southeast quadrant of the intersection of Churton and King Street. Parking is scarce when court is in session, but there are public lots near the visitor's center, two blocks east of Churton.

106 E. King St.
Hillsborough, NC United States