The Old Capitol - Williamsburg VA
18S E 349896 N 4126321
The historic Old Capitol sign is off to the side of The Old Capitol Building and many people probably don't bother to read it.
Location: Virginia, United States

The historic Old Capitol sign is off to the side of The Old Capitol Building and many people probably don't notice it. This is the place the first written constitution of a free and independent was written. In 1776.

THE OLD CAPITOL

HERE PATRICK HENRY FIRST FLAMES OF REVOLUTION BY HIS RESOLUTIONS AND SPEECH AGAINST THE STAMP ACT OF MAY 29-30, 1765
HERE MARCH 12,1773, DABNEY GARB OFFERED AND THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA UNANIMOUSLY ADOPTED THE RESOLUTIONS TO APPOINT A COMMITTEE TO CORRESPOND SIMILAR COMMITTEE IN OTHER THE OTHER COLONIES: THE FIRST STEP TAKEN TOWARDS THE UNION OF THE STATES.
HERE MAY 15, 1776, THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA THROUGH RESOLUTIONS DRAFTED BY EDMOND PENDLETON OFFERED BY THOMAS NELSON, JR. ADVOCATED BY PATRICK HENRY, UNANIMOUSLY CALLED ON CONGRESS TO DECLARE COLONIES FREE AND INDEPENDENT.
HERE JUNE 12, 1776, WAS ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION THE IMMORTAL WORK OF GEORGE MASON, THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS,
Group that erected the marker: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: