John Macoun
Located meters away from Pine Creek Regional Park cairn.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

John Macoun
For more than 50 years John Macoun was one of the leading naturalists in Canada. In 1872 he was appointed botanist to the Sandford Fleming Expedition. He died in 1920 after 27 years as Assistant Director and Naturalist to the Geological Survey of Canada. During his lifetime he made excursions into almost every part of Canada to gather botanical and other scientific data. Much of his research was conducted in the West and his favourable reports of the Agricultural potential of the plains contributed to the rerouting of the Canadian Pacific Railway and consequently to the rapid settlement of the Southern part of the Territories. Macoun visited this district in 1880 and camped near here. Later he wrote: In all my wanderings I never saw any spot to equal in beauty the Central plateau of the Cypress Hills.

A Saskatchewan Historic Site

More info: