Renfro-Clark House
14S E 657964 N 3602020
Texas Historical Marker at 128 N Clark St, Burleson, TX, in front of The Renfro-Clark House. This beautiful Victorian-era home was built by the Renfro family, early Burleson pioneers.

Update, April 2023

The medallion-and-plate marker was replaced with a subject marker on a post.
Addendum plate:
"Barry Phillips has resided at the home since 1989. Phillips, a Burleson High School graduate, is a two-tine Emmy winning Art Director for his work on a Peabody Award winning show on PBS, and was Head Judge of the 2005 Miss America Pageant."

The original marker text was:
Home of heirs of donor of the Burleson townsite. By providing land for the M.K.T. Railroad line, Henry C. Renfro (deceased 1885) won right to name town for his friend, Dr. Rufus Burleson, a pioneer preacher, president of Waco College (1861-86) and Baylor University (1851-61; 1886-97).

This was the first house in the Clark addition, and was built in 1894 by Mrs. Henry C. Renfro and her only daughter, Margaret Annette Baker Clark.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

Incise in base: Marker donated by A.M. Pate, Jr.

Marker Text:
This Queen Anne-style house, the first of the Annette Clark addition, was built in 1894 by Mary Renfro and her daughter Margaret Annette Baker Clark. heirs of Henry C. Renfro (1831-1885), donor of the Burleson town site.

Renfro and Mary "Molly" Ray (1831-1897), were married in 1859. Renfro, a pioneer preacher who studied at Baylor University under Dr. Rufus C. Burleson and served as Chaplain during the Civil War, conveyed land to the M-K-T Railroad, including the townsite which Renfro named after his friend, Rufus Burleson.

Henry and Mary had two children: James Burleson "Burlie* Renfro (1860-1885) and Margaret Annette Renfro (1864-1942). Margaret Annette married Julius Baker in 1882 and had two children: Mary Pearl Baker (1885-1969) and James Renfro Baker (1888-1974).

Following a divorce in 1889, Margaret married James Clark (1848-1936). Five years later the Family constructed this house which was home to Mary Renfro and James and Margaret Clark for the rest of their lives.

Following her marriage to Hugh Clark (1878-1962), Pearl Baker gave birth to a son, Noble, in this house. Pearl and her family moved in 1904, returning in 1936 following the death of her stepfather.

After Pearl's death in 1969, "Burleson Library, Inc." a Corporation created by citizens, purchased the home. It housed the city library from 1969-1980. The Burleson Senior Center and Johnson County MHMR occupied the building from 1930-1989. The home was purchased at auction in 1989 and restored to its Victorian era grandeur.

Marker is property of the State of Texas