The Landrum House
14R E 630509 N 2881175
This Texas Historical Marker is mounted on the Landrum House on the Military Highway (US 281), almost 1000 feet east of FM 2520 about 8 miles south of San Benito, Texas.

The pictures were taken from the edge of the highway at N 26 02.650, W 97 41.730 but the posted coordinates are an estimate for the front of the house (about 175 feet south).

Marker Title: Landrum House
Index Entry: Landrum House
City: San Benito
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1978
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: From San Benito, take FM 2520 South about 8 miles to SH 281
Marker Size: 16" x 12" Plate & Medallion

Marker Text:
This house stands on the 1781 Concepcion de Carricitos Grant from the King of Spain to Eugenio and Bartolome Fernandez. Acquiring a part of the grant as fee for his legal services to the heirs, Col. Stephen Powers of Brownsville gave the site to his daughter Frances and her husband, James Lambert Landrum. The Landrums, who completed the house in 1902, had daughters Martha, Pauline and Frances. In 1978 Frances owns and lives in the house. Recorded Texas Historic Landmarks - 1978