Moore Log House
15R E 251537 N 3296234
A marker by the Log Cabin at the Edith L. Moore Nature Sanctuary in Houston, Texas. Donated to the Audubon Society in Edith Moore in 1975, it is the only log home within the city of Houston that still stands today where it was originally built.

per the Audubon Society's own website: (visit link)

"Using native pines they harvested from the surrounding forest, Edith Moore and her husband Jesse hand-constructed a log cabin in 1932 on the west bank of Rummel Creek, a tributary of Buffalo Bayou. As the years passed and the city of Houston expanded around her, Edith hung on tenaciously to her piece of nature and her way of life.

In 1975, to ensure the wildlife within her woods would be protected and enjoyed by future generations, she bequeathed 17.5 acres of land and her log cabin to Houston Audubon on the condition it be maintained as a permanent nature sanctuary. In the 37 years since, Houston Audubon has managed and protected this special place according to her wishes. Today, when visiting Edith’s cabin, children are encouraged to touch ... create ...imagine ... grow. As the home for education programs serving over 9,000 annual visitors, Edith’s cabin serves as a tangible connection to the past for Houston-area children, and provides a setting that allows them to establish lasting relationships with the natural world. Due to its iconic quality, the Moore log cabin is the focal point of Houston Audubon’s Edith L. Moore Nature Sanctuary. Recognized as a Texas Historic Landmark in 1995, the cabin is the only log home within the city of Houston that still stands today where it was originally built. It is an increasingly rare and tangible piece of Houston’s past."

For a complete and detailed background on the log cabin, see the following PDF: (visit link)

Marker Text:
In 1931-32 Edith L. Moore and her husband built this house of pine logs they cut from their land. The stone fireplace and chimney were built of sandstone curbstones salvaged from downtown Houston. Dairy farming and logging provided their livelihood. To safeguard this home-site along Rummel Creek as a nature sanctuary, she willed the log house and 17.5 acres to the Houston Audubon Society in 1975. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996