Downtown Norman Historic District - 301 E. Main - Norman, OK
This large commercial building is simple and functional in design.

The two story brick building at 301 E. Main is currently being remodeled. The first floor is being renovated, and a sign shows the second floor is for rent. Located on a corner, there are five storefronts currently available. It was constructed in 1920.

The facade facing south has a single aluminum and glass entry with display windows on either side. The clerestory is covered. An aluminum and glass door on the right leads to the second level. The second floor has two sets of paired fixed pane windows.

There are seven bays along the west side, six set up for storefronts, with a narrow bay on the far north with a second floor entry door. The bays are separated by brick pilasters which rise above the roof line. The two bays to the south are bricked in, with covered clerestory. The remaining four bays have single entry doors with display windows and covered clerestory. The windows on the second level are either single or paired, with three or four to each bay. Most are fixed pane, however, several have a single hung sash. Several rows of corbelled brick adorn the upper wall.

This property is shown on Page 15 of the District nomination. It was not part of the original District listed in 1979, but is part of the expanded boundaries of this District.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

301 E. Main Street Norman, OK 73069