Downtown Norman Historic District - 303 E. Main - Norman, OK
This one-story building in downtown Norman was constructed in 1920.

This is a one-story brick building with no ornamentation. The storefront consists of a single wood-framed glass door located left of center, which has a one-over-one wood framed window to its left. Two large display windows are located east of the entrance. The clerestory is extant but in poor condition, and hidden by a metal-slatted shed roof awning.

Above the storefront is a recessed brick panel on the upper wall, which has an unreadable ghost sign. The roof line is flat with stone coping. The doors and windows had cafe curtains and there was no signage to indicate the occupancy.

This building was not a part of the earlier Historic District listed in 1979 but has been included in this expanded boundary District. It is shown on Page 15 of the nomination.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Norman Historic District

303 E. Main Norman, OK 73069