Fire Hose House - Northport, WA
This old Hose House is just down Summit Avenue from the other museum in Northport.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1897, this hose house served as Northport's fire house in a time when the town had no fire fighting vehicles. What they had was hose wagons, hauled by crews of men to the scene whenever a fire broke out. The department had a hydrant system to connect the hoses to when they arrived at the fire.

In about 1915 a volunteer fire department was formed and a new fire station built, at which time this hose house fell into partial disuse, being used to store some equipment for several years.

Rescued from demolition by a group of historically minded citizens, the building has been restored and now serves as a museum of fire fighting equipment, open in the summer months.
Current Use: museum

Year Originally Built: 1897