Mizpah Hotel - Reno, NV
This fire memorial is located at the corner of Lake and E 2nd Streets in downtown Reno, NV.

William John Serrao               Paul D. Smith
Unknown Victim          Christopher James Covert
Jermey Lee Wren          Nadine Inge Nicodemus
Diana Barbara Pochini      Philip James Bridges

I did some online investigating on this former hotel and discovered through various online news articles that the fire that destroyed this hotel was an arson fire and started by Valerie Moore, one of the hotel tenants. Moore, a black woman, was apparently drunk and on drugs when she lit a mattress in her room on fire, causing the blaze to go out of control. I also read that Moore was convicted of second-degree murder in 1987 and had served 18 years in prison before being paroled in 2005. She is now serving 12 life sentences concurrently for the people she murdered in the blaze. This fire was the deadliest fire in Reno history.

I've also posted a few pictures I located online of this historic hotel to know what it looked like before being burned to the ground. All that remains is an empty, fenced off lot and this memorial plaque monument.

Type of Structure: Public building

Construction Date: 01/01/1922