Killgore Scholarships / Some Terms of Scholarships - Opelika, AL
16S E 652067 N 3613156
Marker describes the philanthropy of a local Lee County family who donated over a million dollars to education.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Killgore Scholarships
Here James A. Killgore (1888-1966) and his wife, Ophelia Parker, operated a grocery store from 1916 to 1944. The Killgores worked hard, practiced frugality, and invested money wisely, desiring to help deserving students pursue a college education. The Killgores willed one million, two hundred thousand dollars for a trust fund to provide college scholarships for graduates of Lee County High Schools: Auburn High, Opelika High, Beauregard High, Beulah High, and Smith's Station High. Since 1967, the Killgore Scholarships have assisted hundreds of students with their college education.

Side 2
Some Terms of Scholarships
Since its beginning over 900 students have received scholarships. The Killgore Scholarships were established to reward students for their efforts and to encourage them to continue their education. Four-year scholarships are awarded annually to students from Auburn, Beauregard, Beulah, Opelika, and Smith's Station High Schools for achieving excellence. Girls receive $750 each year, boys $500. Military service, personal illness or family matters only may interrupt a student’s education funded by these scholarships.
Marker Name: Killgore Scholarships / Some Terms of Scholarships

Marker Type: Urban