Mustafa Kemal Atatürk in Gülhane Park - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 666416 N 4541870
Bronze statue of most important Turkish politician Mustafa Kemal Atatürk is erected by the entrance to municipal public park Gülhane in Istanbul, Turkey.
Location: Türkiye

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk in Gülhane Park

Statue of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk is erected in the centre of municipal Gülhane Park in Istanbul. Atatürk sculpture is made of bronze, depicting politician in sitting pose, in slightly larger scale than real human size. Statue is elevated on marble pedestal with inscription:

BU ANIT ATATÜRK'ÜN 100.DOGUM YILINDA HÜRRIYET GAZETESI ARMAGANIDIR.

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk (19 May 1881 (conventional) – 10 November 1938) was a Turkish army officer, reformist statesman, and the first President of Turkey. He is credited with being the founder of the Republic of Turkey.

His surname, Atatürk (meaning "Father of the Turks"), was granted to him in 1934 and forbidden to any other person by the Turkish parliament.

Sources: wikipedia, own visit and pictures at the site