207 Cedar Street - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story painted limestone building is located at 207 Cedar Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

The building is in good repair and is occupied by an electrical company.
Date of Construction: c. 1955

This concrete block one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint with a clipped corner entrance. Painted slab limestone covers the front elevation, which is two bays wide. The side (east) elevation is seven bays deep. Fenestration defines the bays. On the front elevation, fenestration consists of the clipped comer entrance with a square support post at the east corner and an aluminum-framed two-part display window in the west bay. The display window rests on a low bulkhead. Multi-light steel sash windows with cast stone sills fill the bays of the secondary elevations. The front facade wall has a flat parapet that hides the building's gabled roof.

Although this building is less than fifty years of age, it retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly expresses its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District