Rock Island Depot - El Reno, OK
This Rock island Depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

This Rock Island Depot is larger than most (176 feet long), but maintains the standard depot design in a Mission/Spanish Colonial Revival style. It was designed by A. A. Hawk and constructed in 1907.

This is a one-story red brick depot with a red tile roof, which was replaced in 1980. All windows are wood-framed double hung with stone sills. The overhanging eaves are modest. Embellishments include stone keystones, and decorative brickwork. The original brick walks are extant at the front of the museum, and on the platform trackside.

The building houses an historical museum with a wealth of interesting artifacts. On the grounds of Heritage Park to the east of the depot, numerous buildings and historic items are on display, several of which are on the National Register.

The museum is open Wed-Sat: 10-5 and Sun: 1-5. 405-262-5121
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No