Small Commercial Building -- -- Cotulla Downtown Historic District -- Cotulla TX
14R E 476873 N 3145588
A small commercial building in the 200 block of N Center Street is a contributing building to the US National Register Cotulla Downtown Historic District in Cotulla TX

A small commercial building in the 200 block N Center street (Blasterz think it used to be a Phillips 66 gas station) is a contributing building to the Cotulla Downtown Historic District.

From the US National Register Nomination Form on file with the Texas Historical Commission: (visit link)
“The Cotulla Downtown Historic District includes 33 total resources in central Cotulla, Texas. Within the district
are railroad tracks, brick 1-part and 2-part commercial buildings facing the railroad tracks on Front Street, the
Art Deco La Salle County Courthouse, the town plaza, and several additional historic commercial buildings with
high level of integrity. The district is approximately 17 acres in area and lies roughly between Kerr and Market
Streets, and Tilden and Carrizo Streets. Its boundary is slightly irregular in order to include the highest
concentration of historic resources. Of the 33 total resources, 21 are considered contributing. Of the eleven
noncontributing resources, seven date to the historic period of 1881 to 1952 but have poor integrity; the
remaining three postdate the period of significance.

. . .

200 block North (Center) Street (Resource 30)
Circa 1940
Contributing Building
This small building is located at the northeast corner of North (Center) and Stewart Streets. The building has a
stripped-down Tudor Revival style, with a steeply pitched gabled roof and red brick walls, but otherwise has
little in the way of ornamentation. The front elevation is part of a side-gabled building volume with a steeply
pitched roof. An off-center entrance contains a wide single entry door and a tall front-gabled dormer. The front
façade has three windows, one of which is blocked in. Farther back, the main house volume has an intersecting
cross-gabled roof with a lower pitch. This volume extends west past the front house volume, which creates a
stepped façade when viewed from the south or west. Regularly spaced windows are found around the house.
West side windows are 3/1 double hung sash, while east side windows are blocked in. Brick headers create the
window sills, and all window and door openings have headers created by soldier bricks. The roof has very little
cornice overhang."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cotulla Downtown Historic District